Monday, July 30, 2012

A Gently and Quiet What???

A few weeks ago I posted about my fascination with the Proverbs 31 Woman. While researching this mystery woman I came across this book. The book is called "The Proverbs 31 Woman Handbook" written by Laura Velez and it is a doozey. She basically goes through the entire proverb and breaks down each verse. She even shows you the Greek root words and applies them to the passage. I have not finished the book yet, but it has definitely shaken me up and made me look at the proverb differently. I won't go into too much detail about it so that you can get what you get out of reading it (if you choose to do so.) I will go ahead and comment on a few things that I've learned thus far though. ;)

I originally thought that the woman was doing all these things and the man was getting all the glory. The man does find pleasure in her good ways but that is not the reason she is doing them. She is also not doing them just because they are a list to be accomplished. The LORD provided man with a help mate or companion, and she has responsibilities that the LORD requires. She is not held accountable for what her husband does, what people think of him, or even what her husband thinks of her. She is accountable for doing what the LORD has set before her with an attitude of joy.

There are MANY things in the book that were hard to swallow but the more I pray and hold my tongue the better it gets. I wondered in my last post what a modern day proverbs 31 woman would look like. So far... I have gathered the following:
- she does not over schedule herself
- her husband trusts her completely
- she is a soldier for Christ
- she longs to please the LORD with her life
- she has a gentle and quiet spirit
- she is wise beyond her years
- she never goes a day without her time with the LORD
- her beauty comes from within
- she has a kind 'just do it' attitude
- she has a love for EVERYONE

This in depth study of this woman made me realize two things. First, I never understood this proverb correctly...second, I am no where near a proverbs 31 woman...and third, the more I grow in Christ the closer I become to being a proverbs 31 woman.

The part I am working on most is having a gentle and quiet spirit. hard!!! I try and think- would God approve of what is about to come out of your mouth or should you do a self check. Let's just say I'm having to self check more than I'd like!!

If you are a woman struggling with this like me - I encourage you to read this book and of course the word. :)

Blessings and love to you!!!

Wednesday, July 25, 2012

Dinner for One??

Good evening everybody!!

I hope that your Wednesday has treated you well and that you find yourself relaxed and blessed. :) Tonight, my husband is working so I took the time to be 'creative' with dinner. My mother makes the best salmon patties in the WORLD, but since my husband and I are on a health kick...I decided to spice them up a bit.

Mom's Recipe:

Salmon (from the can) 2 cans
Saltine Crackers
Olive Oil

Pick all the bones and skin off the Salmon from the can. Add 1 egg per can and saltine crackers until the patties hold together. Then...once patties are made, place them in the olive oil, medium heat on in pan on stove, until they brown on each side. Then remove them and let the grease soak into a paper towel. Mom normally makes these with a side of pork n beans, mac n cheese, or rolls (not sure the rolls). They are soooo very good but not really good for you!

The salmon patties that I made tonight were from a mixture of recipes I found and some things I threw in. ;)

1 pkg  of salmon (already had bones and skin removed)
whole wheat bread crumbs (about 1 1/2 cups)
1/3 lime juice
a dab of hot sauce
garlic salt
1/4 cup of mayonnaise
1 egg

Mix the lime juice, hot sauce, egg (beat before adding), mayonnaise, and the bread crumbs together. Get all the juice out of the salmon that you can and then add that and the garlic salt to the mixture. Set your oven to 350 degrees and make sure you spray the pan with Pam. This mixture should make about 4 patties; cook those for 20 minutes.

To my wonderful surprise...they had sooooo much flavor!!! I paired them with steamed asparagus and a bottle of water. Eating healthy is not always easy but this is a favorite and I will make again!! Now if I could only lay off the chocolate... :)

Love to all!!

Sunday, July 22, 2012

Living with Batman

Hello all!!

Today my parents came to Ft. Worth to see the new batman movie and have dinner with my husband and me. "The Dark Knight Rises" was to say the least awesome!! The graphics were amazing, the story line was full of twists and turns, it had a happy ending, annnnd left it open for possibly another movie.

If you don't know my father, he is the biggest batman fan ever!! The year before last he was batman with my little nephew for Halloween. Even today at the movie he was supporting the caped crusader with a batman t-shirt. Batman is my favorite because he is an average person, with a passion for his city, and has really cool toys!!

My dad is my batman for many reasons. He has a passion for his city, he has cool toys, he is an average man, he believes in justice, he never gives up, and although he doesn't wear a mask he wears a badge everyday. He doesn't have an aircraft (the bat), or a cave (the bat cave), or a ridiculously cool car (the bat mobile), or a signal in the sky(the bat signal). He does have a motorcycle with the batman signal on the sides and on his helmet that he wears around his town. :)

My batman is different than the "famous" batman because everyone knows my dad; he doesn't have a mask. People know where he lives, the home phone number, some have his cell phone number, and they know where he works. Bruce Wayne had a luxurious life beside his life of being the batman. My dad is batman every minute of everyday protecting the city of Graham.

I can't tell you how many times I have thought of what wonderful parents I have. They have always stood for what's right, helped me grow in my faith, and have sculpted me to be the woman I am today. I am blessed to have two parents, that have been married over 25 years, still hug and kiss each other in front of who ever, make time to come see us in the metro-mess, and tell me they are proud of me.

I could go forever and ever about this but I'll end with the following. I have spent 24 years with batman and every minute has been fulfilling and a lesson learned. My batman is the BEST man there is and no one will ever change that. I'm not sure if my mom is batgirl, but she makes a pretty mean poison Ivey. ;)

I love my batman and his poison Ivey. :)

Saturday, July 21, 2012

Jelly Making 101

Today was the day I went to make Jelly with one of my favorite people Mary Kruse!!! I have been wanting to make my great grandmother's (maw maw) plum jelly for the last few months and Mary is a experienced jam and jelly maker. :)

The jelly making experience was ..... An experience. Haha It took us what felt like forever to get the amount needed for the juice and it was HOT! It's looked like we murdered someone in Mary's kitchen: that is what I related it to anyways. ;) There was some extra jelly left in one of the bowls so we had a sample. I almost melted to the ground with less than a tablespoon of a taste! It was sooooooo good! I haven't had plum jelly for the last 6 years at least.

After we made the jelly, Mary showed me how to make her famous biscuits. They were..... Beyond delicious!! My husband and I are having biscuits and jelly for a snack tonight and it will be our breakfast in the morning. :) we ended up making 8 1/2 jars of plum jelly. Mary kept one, and I'm giving one to my mother and grandmother. The rest we are rationing out until I decide to make more.

It was great making jelly, but what I enjoyed more was spending time with a sweet friend. I don't get to see Mary very often and today I spent about four hours with her! We talked about anything and everything. If you don't know Mary you should. Haha she has always been there for me every time. She is a very wise, God fearing woman, that has a heart of gold and I look up to her. I also love her a whole whole lot!!! ;)

Today was a great day!!! I now know how to make my maw maw's jelly and got to spend time with one of my lifelongs. How is it that I get to be sooo blessed??

This is the lovely Mrs. Mary!!

Friday, July 20, 2012

Friends: Lifelong or Seasonal?

I often wonder about friendships and how/why they progress the way they do. Some people you meet engage with you and want to be part of your life. Others... Simply are friends with you for a while and then they just stop being a friend. You try and communicate with them and they just blow you off or never answer. It is amazing though because it reveals their true colors.

I'm a believer in actions speak louder than words because you can say anything to anyone, but the way in which you choose to live shows more truth.

I have friends that have moved out of state, some even live out of the country and I talk with them more than people who live a few hours away or even in Dallas. I guess I'm just bothered by the fact that one can put so much effort, time, and love into a friendship and another can take it for granted.

I was never one to have best friends because I learned through experience that they will always let you down. Of course, I was the bird from a different flock in school. I would talk more with my teachers and older friends in my life than people my own age. Even now most of my friends are over 30 and I LOVE that!! They are so wise and caring and I sooo enjoy chatting with them. It is more difficult since they have children and different life schedules but that makes spending time with them all the more precious. I have found friends my age that I LOVE hanging out with; they are few but I soooo enjoy their friendship!! We are in the same walks in life and can learn and mess up with each other. ;)

There are a small few I consider great and wonderful friends and I am SOOO very blessed by them. The friends that have turned out to be seasonal have shown me that, as much as it hurt at the time, I will grow more without them in my life and them without me. Our friendship was for a time to grow in areas; good or bad. Also, Seasonals have taught me that you don't always get back what you put in, some people are not on the same level, and hypocrites can hide under your nose.

Lifelongs have taught me that you can trust people, you can have a growing friendship, you can pick up where you left off with someone, you are loved and some else values your friendship as much as you value theirs. I have definitely learned much from my seasonal friends and my lifelongs.

No one is guaranteed tomorrow or even the next couple of minutes. Be true to who you are and don't let your seasonals hurt your growth. That is a lesson I am learning now, and the rude truth is... Sometimes people hinder you from growing even when you can't see it, but when they choose to blow you off consider it a blessing. :)

Shout out to my lifelongs!!! I love you all very much an want to think you for growing with me in this life!!!

Friday, July 13, 2012

Blessings in the FACE

You know those times when everything is looking down and it's hard to pick your head up? husband and I have had one of those weeks. His 1994 honda civic, little black car called it quits on us. So.... We are in the process of buying a new car Orr possibly fixing his old car (not sure if it's worth fixing). I'm sure everyone can agree that yet another finance added to the list is no bueno, but we are being positive and know that God is always with us.

While thinking on the car we started to look at the benefits of the face that it decided to call it quits. It is an old car, not reliable, neither one of likes to drive it, and it's a gas guzzler. If we get a new car it will be good on gas and in muuuuuch better condition than what we had. Plus, we would have never gotten rid of that car if it was still working so we are taking it as a sign sort of speak.

Giving it to the LORD is sooo much better than freaking out over it. :) I'm sure you already knew that. :) moving on- our adventure tonight is heading out with our friends Ted and Pyper for bowling and dinner then going back to their place to hang out. It's sooooo great having such wonderful friends!!

Love and God bless to all!!! :)

These are our friends Pyper and Ted!!

Sunday, July 8, 2012

Proverbs 31 Woman: Human or Not??

* Please note I have done no research on this Proverb other than just reading it. If you can enlighten me with your knowledge please do with a comment; I would love that!! *

The Proverbs 31 women is such a mystery to much that I read that Proverb over and over.
In case you have not read the Proverb here it is below:

Proverbs 31 (about the women):

10-31 A good woman is hard to find,
and worth far more than diamonds.
Her husband trusts her without reserve,
and never has reason to regret it.
Never spiteful, she treats him generously
all her life long.
She shops around for the best yarns and cottons,
and enjoys knitting and sewing.
She's like a trading ship that sails to faraway places
and brings back exotic surprises.
She's up before dawn, preparing breakfast
for her family and organizing her day.
She looks over a field and buys it,
then, with money she's put aside, plants a garden.
First thing in the morning, she dresses for work,
rolls up her sleeves, eager to get started.
She senses the worth of her work,
is in no hurry to call it quits for the day.
She's skilled in the crafts of home and hearth,
diligent in homemaking.
She's quick to assist anyone in need,
reaches out to help the poor.
She doesn't worry about her family when it snows;
their winter clothes are all mended and ready to wear.
She makes her own clothing,
and dresses in colorful linens and silks.
Her husband is greatly respected
when he deliberates with the city fathers.
She designs gowns and sells them,
brings the sweaters she knits to the dress shops.
Her clothes are well-made and elegant,
and she always faces tomorrow with a smile.
When she speaks she has something worthwhile to say,
and she always says it kindly.
She keeps an eye on everyone in her household,
and keeps them all busy and productive.
Her children respect and bless her;
her husband joins in with words of praise:
"Many women have done wonderful things,
but you've outclassed them all!"
Charm can mislead and beauty soon fades.
The woman to be admired and praised
is the woman who lives in the Fear-of-God.
Give her everything she deserves!
Festoon her life with praises!
(taken from The Message on

 She does not have a name, no description of her (other than her works), no time to herself, and no insight on how to be her (other than Fearing the LORD, which may the whole story but I'll get to that later.) In this Proverb she does EVERYTHING and never complains, nor seeks praise, and is humble in doing so. Her husband is respected by others because of her, but it does not say what he does. Honestly, I try to be her and I soooo fail. I come home from an 8 hr. day, clean the apartment, cook dinner, take care of the dog, and then give extra attention to my husband ;) and by 11 pm when I have showered and into bed I AM EXHAUSTED (and that's not everyday mind you) How did she do it? She did it without complaining, being humble, and I think she enjoyed it. HOW HOW HOW!?!?! Why is there not another book from her perspective? Why is she not given a name? Was she not worthy of a name? Why did she do all of those things?

I want to be the best wife possible but I just can't fathom doing that every single day and I don't even have children yet?! In this small section in Proverbs their is a glimpse of a super woman. Was she even real? Is she just an example to try and be like but never could? I do enjoy cooking for my husband and spending time with him, but I only enjoy cleaning when the music is on so I can sing (that doesn't happen much in our small, thin walled, apartment complex). I guess I just wonder how a modern day woman does all that, still has time for herself, and also makes time for the LORD.

The end of the Proverb sounds like a reward to me:
'The woman to be admired and praised
is the woman who lives in the Fear-of-God.
Give her everything she deserves!
Festoon her life with praises!'

What happens if you do all that ever day (which I don't currently) and the reward is not received? I know it's not all about what you get out of it, but how do you keep going if your exhausted and feel unappreciated? I read this book called "The Five Love Language" and it talks about how everyone has a love tank and they have love languages. If their love tank is not filled than they are unhappy and have a hard time trying to fill their spouses love tank. Was the Proverbs 31 woman's love tank filled? From the scripture it sounds like her husbands was overflowing!! The scripture also doesn't say what she gains from all of her works. I guess all that matters is that she Fears the LORD and does what pleases Him. By her fearing the LORD, I can see where she draws her strength. Fearing the LORD is hard to explain. Its not a fear like you would fear snakes, but more of a worship to the LORD. An example that helps me is to relate to my wonderful earthly father. Whenever I was younger and I use to disobey him he would spank me. In the future, if I disobeyed him I knew what was coming so I was 'afraid' of his punishment. The older I got the more I was afraid of disappointing my father. The punishment would sting for a bit but his disappointment would last so much longer. I was not afraid of my father, but I never ever wanted to disappoint him so I did what I could to not do that. I'm sure their is a much better way to explain that but that is how I understand it. We want the LORD to look at us and say "Well done my good and faithful servant", and in order to do so we must fear / worship the LORD.

I guess the selfishness inside of me thinks that it is unfair for the wife to work so hard and her husband is respected because of her. Is she respected because of what he does - which I have no idea what that is according to this Proverb? I for one, can always use more humility and patience and honestly I don't have to understand...I just wish their was more to this Proverb. I want to know more about her and how she felt doing those things everyday. What would a modern day Proverbs 31 woman look like? Are their any out there?? Working all day, no babysitters, no cleaning maids, no cooks, no take out for dinner, no complaining, no expecting a thank you or your husband to help you, and no built up feelings of anger.

I have a hard time believing this women existed - but everything in the Bible is God's word and I am not about to doubt Him. I'm sorry if this post was all over the place, but I just wish their was more to this Proverb. I have concluded that I am going to do my own research on this 'woman.' A non-school project that I am doing willingly (what is happening! :)? I love my husband and I love my LORD so I will do more research, pray even more, and learn to have more patience and humility.

God bless you all and love to you!!

Saturday, July 7, 2012

Good morning rain!!!

Hi all!!

First I want to apologize for my spelling when blogging. I often blog from my iPhone and the autocorrect and I do not work well together. :/

This morning was soooo wonderful; I woke up with my husband and he made me breakfast. He normally works every Saturday so I don't normally see him until about 4 pm. Our adventure
Of today was vegging out!! We normally don't veg but we both had a very long week so we just enjoyed each other. We also had rain today - lots and lots of glorious rain!!! :) while it was raining outside my husband watches Americas Next Top Model with me inside. Haha he did not enjoy it but he is wonderful and spent the time with me regardless. As for Buster... He slept allllll day. Haha one would think he is a cat rather than a pup.

More tomorrow!!!

This is my husband. Is he not the most handsome man?!? ;)

Thursday, July 5, 2012

Exhausted by the Future

Do you ever have those days where you sit down and look at "your" plans for the future and just sigh? I'm having one of those days today. I am a person that works much better with a list and organization - contrary from my teen days. :) I was just thinking about my husband going back to school,used when he is finished, having a baby, possibly another dog, getting a bigger apartment, moving to another city, mu patents 50th birthday parties coming up, making time for my nephews, growing the the LORD, baby showers, loosing weight, eventually a honeymoon, starting to pay for college, a new car, mini vacations in order to keep sanity - I need some chocolate.

I had to stop because my head was spinning!!! (ha) Then I remember this song, "One Day at a Time Sweet Jesus". That among other songs are quiet a comfort and snuggling with my husband and dog is always a plus!!!
Almost through with the workday - I hope everyones day felt as short as mine!!! God bless!!

By the way this is Buster - otherwise known as Muffin. :)

Tuesday, July 3, 2012

Missing Someone You Never Knew

Whitney Houston:

I know that she died many months ago, but I still can't believe it. I use to stand in the middle of my room and sing her songs when I was in junior high / high school. I loved watching her movies and always looked up to her. I'll admit that when she got into drugs I was disappointed and thought she was a list cause. Secretly I hoped that she would come around and only until her death did I see how deep her faith was. Her funeral was....amazing. I watch the while thing- all 4 hours. Whitney was a wonderful, loving, caring, God fearing woman that had a hard and wonderful life. I just keep wondering why I can't let her go - I never even knew her but wanted to be her so much. I wish for once that someone wouldn't die tragically before their time. Too much of that is happening and I guess I never thought it would happen to Whitney. I knew she was having struggles but I always thought she would be back at some point. I always wonder about her song "I Look to You" and "I Didn't Know my Own Strength." Sit down and really listen to those lyrics: it sounds like she was finally grounded in faith, herself, her purpose in life.... And then she left us. That's what gets me... What could have been?? Her voice..... I try to sing like her and I just can't. She had such a gift - the voice of an angel was her on this earth - a gift from the Lord. Whitney Houston was one of my childhood idols and to this day I admire her and my heart hurts when I think of her struggles and how she left us. I love you Whitney Houston - I hope to meet and (oh goodness) song with you in heaven. I will practice with you while I wait to meet you and the precious Lord. You are in a better place and I'm jealous - love to you sweet sweet angel of the Lord.

Life in the City

So this is my, I don't know what number blog, but here we go anyway. My husband and I are both from relatively small towns but both ended up in the grand city of Dallas, TX. This will hopefully be a blog about our adventures in the big D. Some background on us: My husband is from Prosper, TX which has grown a lot sense he was there. He played the drums in the band, was a friend to all, and was a stud football player. He is a pretty handsome guy and currently works at Starbucks as a Shift Leader while finishing up his teaching degree. I am from the small town of Graham, TX that has also changed a lot since I lived there. It seem like everytime I go back there they have something new!

My husband and I met in Dallas at Dallas Christian College. We dated for 1-2 years then became engaged for what seemed like forever!! We were married on October 5th, 2012 (my great-grandparents anniversary) in Richardson, TX by the JP. I wanted to have the same anniversary as my mawmaw and pawpaw so we JP'd it because the date was midweek. We then had the full out shabang the following Saturday at Fort Belknap on October 8, 2012 in the pouring down rain!! We are aproaching out 1 year anniversary and I am very excited to say that we will be celebrating on a hot air balloon!!! We wanted to get married on a hot air balloon, but we couldn't find a big enought basket for our families. ;) So.....we are celebrating our 1 year on a hot air balloon instead; a wonderful alternative I think!!! Trust me - I will post pictures for sure!!

Children: we are on the 3 year plan as of today....meaning when he graduates and has his teaching job and we're settled we will start trying. I constantly get baby fever BUT my 3 adorable nephews help with that! For now we have 1 baby, but he has 4 legs, a wet nose, and is covered in fur. His name is Buster, he was born in Weatherford, TX, his birthday is Seeptember 1, 2012, and he has me wrapped around his paw.  He's a great cuddler and when my husband works late he sleeps in the bed with me!

Well......enough for now: I'm off to eat my mom's homemade icecream that I made!! Happy early 4th to everyone!!!